Sodium Lignosulfonate Super Grade (95% min)

Super sodium lignosulfonate (GAC-NaLS-Super) is the highest-purity sodium lignosulfonate in the LigninCorp range: 95% min lignosulphonate on a dry basis, completely water-soluble, supplied as a brown powder for dispersant and emulsifier use.

Product CodeGAC-NaLS-Super
CAS No.8061-51-6
Lignosulphonate95% min, dry basis
Physical FormBrown water-soluble powder
Packing25 kg bags; 500 / 600 kg FIBC
DocumentsTDS, MSDS, COA per lot

Standard sodium lignosulfonates contain roughly 50–70% lignosulphonate; the rest is mainly wood sugars and inorganic salts. The super grade removes most of that, so each kilogram carries more working dispersant and fewer by-products that can upset a sensitive formulation.

The TDS lists three uses: a dispersant for agrochemical, dye and pigment formulations, an emulsifier for oil-water systems, and other formulations that need very high lignosulphonate purity. For how it is used in pesticide formulations, see super sodium lignosulfonate for pesticide formulations.

Super Sodium Lignosulfonate Specification

ParameterTypical value (TDS GAC-NaLS-Super, Rev. 2.0)
AppearanceBrown powder
Lignosulphonate content95% min (dry basis)
Dry matter95% min
Water-insoluble matter0.5% max
Calcium & magnesium0.5% max
Moisture5% max
TDS / MSDSTDS · MSDS

Values are typical results for reference; the COA shipped with each lot states the measured batch values. The TDS gives no pH, reducing-sugar or sulphate limit: where these matter for your process, ask for them to be reported on the COA. For what each value means, see the super sodium lignosulfonate technical reference on Lignosulfonate.com.

Choosing Between High-Purity Sodium Grades

“High purity” can mean more lignosulphonate, fewer insolubles, or extra limits for food use. The table puts the current TDS values side by side.

GradeLignosulphonateWater-insolubleCa & MgExtra limitsMain use on the TDSDocuments
Super grade (this page)95% min (dry basis)0.5% max0.5% max—Dispersant and emulsifier in agrochemical, dye and pigment formulationsTDS · MSDS
Food grade (GAC-NaLS-Food)90–95% min——Reducing sugars 2% max, sodium sulfate 3% max, heavy-metal limitsFood processingTDS · MSDS
Dispersant grade70% min (dry basis)0.5% max0.5% max—Agrochemicals, concrete, ceramics, dyesTDS · MSDS
Emulsifier grade70% min (dry basis)0.5% max0.5% max—Oil-in-water emulsions and suspensionsTDS · MSDS
Plus grade65% min (dry basis)1% max0.5% maxReducing sugar 7% maxConcrete, binders, general dispersingTDS · MSDS

Not sure which to test? Send the application and the property you need to improve, and we will suggest one or two grades for a side-by-side trial. All sodium lignosulfonate grades.

Ordering, Packing and Samples

Packing

25 kg woven bags with liner, or 500 kg or 600 kg jumbo bags (FIBC). Other packing on request.

Storage and shelf life

Keep bags in a cool, dry and ventilated store, and close opened bags again. Shelf life is 24 months from production in the original unopened packaging.

Quality documents

TDS and MSDS before purchase; a Certificate of Analysis with each lot. The MSDS classifies the product as not hazardous under normal industrial handling based on available data.

Samples and quotations

Samples are available for evaluation. For a quotation, send the application, quantity, packing, destination port and any special limits you need on the COA.

Buyer Questions

What is the CAS number of super sodium lignosulfonate?

The GAC-NaLS-Super MSDS lists CAS 8061-51-6, the number for the sodium salt of lignosulfonic acid.

How is the super grade different from the dispersant grade?

Both have 0.5% max water-insoluble matter and 0.5% max calcium and magnesium. The super grade has 95% min lignosulphonate (dry basis); the dispersant grade has 70% min. Choose the super grade when the recipe needs the most dispersing power per kilogram, and the dispersant grade when cost per kilogram matters more.

Is the super grade a food-grade product?

No. The super grade TDS sets no limits for heavy metals or reducing sugars. Food-grade sodium lignosulfonate (GAC-NaLS-Food) is a separate product with those limits.

What documents come with an order?

The current TDS and MSDS are available before you order, and every lot ships with its own Certificate of Analysis (COA) giving the measured batch results.

How is it packed and how long does it keep?

25 kg woven bags with liner, or 500 kg or 600 kg jumbo bags (FIBC); other packing on request. Shelf life is 24 months from production in the original unopened packaging, stored cool and dry.

Related Pages

Request TDS, MSDS, a Sample or a Quote

Tell us the application, required quantity, destination port, packing and any limits you need on the COA. LigninCorp supports grade selection, export packing and documents for evaluation.